The Everdon Parish Council will be referred to as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We will only collect basic data which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This can, however, include name, address, email, phone number.

Why we collect your data

We need to know basic data in order to provide a service. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we may do with your data

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found in the ‘Policies & Procedures’ folder on our website.

How long we keep your data

The Council will only retain your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) until the matter raised by you, has been resolved.  Your information will not be used for marketing purposes.

What we would also like to do with your data

If you have contacted us via email or contact form then we will use the data you have provided to process your request.

What are your rights

If you believe the information we may have is inaccurate then you can request to see this information and ask to have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us and request that we investigate clerk@everdonpc.co.uk. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your data improperly then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/